The unfortunate thing about recycling Measures in the same county is that at least for awhile, you get links to old initiatives.  Measure Q a few years back was a County charter initiative about supervisor pay.  Now, Measure Q is the repeal of San Bernardino Charter section 186 which sets public safety pay.

     

    Here is the website for the No on Measure Q forces.  The Website has a video regarding Measure Q.

    Press release from the Pete Aguilar campaign on the cessation of the recount

     

    Pete Aguilar Statement on Completion of Recount

    (San Bernardino, CA) – In response to the completion of the recount in California’s 31st Congressional district, Pete Aguilar released the following statement:

     

    “I’m very pleased that the recount leaves the primary election results unchanged and demonstrates the integrity of the voting process. I look forward to a spirited debate with Paul Chabot over how best to ensure a brighter economic future for the Inland Empire.”

     

    Pete Aguilar is a small business owner and Mayor of Redlands. He is a strong advocate for economic growth and fairness in the Inland Empire, a leader who has reached across party lines to serve the best interests of the middle class in San Bernardino County

    These are the results from the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters posted today, June 6, 2014 at 3:47 PM.  I took out the statewide races, and as usual, some of these districts are multi-county.

    Last Updated: June 6, 2014 3:47 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 45,166 5.31%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 111,901 13.14%
    Total 157,067 18.45%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 36,185 59.27%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 10,759 17.62%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 8,048 13.18%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 6,063 9.93%
    Total 61,055 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 3,102 63.00%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,822 37.00%
    Total 4,924 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 8,250 15.87%
    DEM – JOE BACA 5,797 11.15%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 13,868 26.68%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 4,492 8.64%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,700 3.27%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 9,023 17.36%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 8,842 17.01%
    Total 51,972 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,684 8.21%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 13,500 65.83%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 2,056 10.03%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 3,268 15.94%
    Total 20,508 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 4,670 71.99%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,817 28.01%
    Total 6,487 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 10,197 100.00%
    Total 10,197 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 12,159 34.26%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 5,995 16.89%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 6,166 17.37%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 6,971 19.64%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 4,198 11.83%
    Total 35,489 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 6,448 15.44%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 7,887 18.89%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 784 1.88%
    REP – ART BISHOP 5,835 13.98%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 957 2.29%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 9,648 23.11%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 7,327 17.55%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,778 4.26%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 288 0.69%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 797 1.91%
    Total 41,749 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 300 14.01%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 1,028 47.99%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 540 25.21%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 55 2.57%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 219 10.22%
    Total 2,142 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 5,703 15.48%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,960 13.46%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 6,263 17.00%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 19,924 54.07%
    Total 36,850 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 5,631 100.00%
    Total 5,631 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 6,382 49.43%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,859 29.89%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,670 20.68%
    Total 12,911 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 12,323 68.40%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 5,694 31.60%
    Total 18,017 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 7,283 51.18%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 6,947 48.82%
    Total 14,230 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 1,412 22.03%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,748 27.27%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,757 27.41%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,492 23.28%
    Total 6,409 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 57,642 40.47%
    MARSHALL TUCK 43,927 30.84%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 40,869 28.69%
    Total 142,438 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 39,737 29.44%
    TED ALEJANDRE 74,789 55.42%
    FRANK GARZA 20,435 15.14%
    Total 134,961 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 20,717 68.27%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 9,629 31.73%
    Total 30,346 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 9,929 41.84%
    CURT HAGMAN 9,774 41.18%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,761 7.42%
    JAMES NA 2,269 9.56%
    Total 23,733 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 70,379 49.50%
    BOB DUTTON 71,788 50.50%
    Total 142,167 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 105,459 74.44%
    ENSEN MASON 36,210 25.56%
    Total 141,669 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 87,948 61.59%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 54,853 38.41%
    Total 142,801 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 89,680 62.72%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 21,612 15.11%
    PAUL SCHRADER 31,703 22.17%
    Total 142,995 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 736 75.88%
    NO 234 24.12%
    Total 970 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,654 80.69%
    NO 635 19.31%
    Total 3,289 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 6,661 59.44%
    NO 4,545 40.56%
    Total 11,206 100.00%

     

    From the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters Website.
    Last Updated: June 5, 2014 3:48 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 45,165 5.31%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 110,568 12.99%
    Total 155,733 18.29%

     

    Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 1,938 1.27%
    REP – ALMA MARIE WINSTON 1,465 0.96%
    DEM – EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 59,141 38.65%
    NPP – JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 582 0.38%
    REP – ANDREW BLOUNT 2,615 1.71%
    NPP – RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 374 0.24%
    REP – GLENN CHAMP 2,746 1.79%
    REP – NEEL KASHKARI 37,680 24.62%
    REP – TIM DONNELLY 37,972 24.81%
    NPP – ”BO” BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 602 0.39%
    DEM – AKINYEMI AGBEDE 1,699 1.11%
    REP – RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 1,720 1.12%
    NPP – ROBERT NEWMAN 2,616 1.71%
    PF – CINDY L. SHEEHAN 1,641 1.07%
    NPP – JOE LEICHT 242 0.16%
    Total 153,033 100.00%

     

    Lieutenant Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    AME – ALAN REYNOLDS 3,103 2.08%
    REP – GEORGE YANG 18,393 12.33%
    DEM – ERIC KOREVAAR 10,209 6.85%
    REP – DAVID FENNELL 16,520 11.08%
    PF – AMOS JOHNSON 1,786 1.20%
    DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 51,625 34.62%
    REP – RON NEHRING 44,060 29.55%
    GRN – JENA F. GOODMAN 3,423 2.30%
    Total 149,119 100.00%

     

    Secretary of State
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – LELAND YEE 13,234 8.89%
    DEM – DEREK CRESSMAN 8,369 5.62%
    GRN – DAVID CURTIS 3,625 2.43%
    DEM – ALEX PADILLA 37,368 25.10%
    REP – PETE PETERSON 54,617 36.68%
    DEM – JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 4,644 3.12%
    REP – ROY ALLMOND 12,257 8.23%
    NPP – DAN SCHNUR 14,775 9.92%
    Total 148,889 100.00%

     

    Controller
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – BETTY T. YEE 18,832 12.95%
    GRN – LAURA WELLS 6,864 4.72%
    DEM – TAMMY D. BLAIR 8,214 5.65%
    DEM – JOHN A. PEREZ 30,297 20.84%
    REP – DAVID EVANS 37,672 25.91%
    REP – ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 43,505 29.92%
    Total 145,384 100.00%

     

    Treasurer
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – ELLEN H. BROWN 8,571 5.88%
    REP – GREG CONLON 72,750 49.90%
    DEM – JOHN CHIANG 64,459 44.22%
    Total 145,780 100.00%

     

    Attorney General
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PHIL WYMAN 21,942 15.04%
    REP – DAVID KING 16,219 11.12%
    NPP – ORLY TAITZ 5,035 3.45%
    DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 59,084 40.51%
    REP – JOHN HAGGERTY 16,019 10.98%
    LIB – JONATHAN JAECH 3,736 2.56%
    REP – RONALD GOLD 23,818 16.33%
    Total 145,853 100.00%

     

    Insurance Commissioner
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    PF – NATHALIE HRIZI 7,168 4.97%
    DEM – DAVE JONES 61,029 42.34%
    REP – TED GAINES 75,948 52.69%
    Total 144,145 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 1
    976/976 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – GEORGE RUNNER 51,186 64.15%
    DEM – CHRIS PARKER 28,599 35.85%
    Total 79,785 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 3
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – JEROME E. HORTON 3,452 100.00%
    Total 3,452 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 4
    655/655 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JOHN F. KELLY 6,781 11.98%
    REP – VAN TRAN 3,682 6.50%
    REP – SHIRLEY HORTON 3,702 6.54%
    REP – DIANE L. HARKEY 17,182 30.35%
    REP – LEWIS DA SILVA 2,285 4.04%
    DEM – NADER SHAHATIT 22,990 40.60%
    Total 56,622 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 35,928 59.28%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 10,678 17.62%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 7,985 13.17%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 6,018 9.93%
    Total 60,609 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 3,079 62.91%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,815 37.09%
    Total 4,894 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 8,201 15.89%
    DEM – JOE BACA 5,752 11.14%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 13,787 26.71%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 4,463 8.65%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,685 3.26%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 8,959 17.35%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 8,776 17.00%
    Total 51,623 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,666 8.22%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 13,350 65.84%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 2,029 10.01%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 3,232 15.94%
    Total 20,277 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 4,609 71.91%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,800 28.09%
    Total 6,409 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 10,133 100.00%
    Total 10,133 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 12,023 34.23%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 5,939 16.91%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 6,100 17.37%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 6,906 19.66%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 4,158 11.84%
    Total 35,126 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 6,399 15.46%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 7,819 18.89%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 779 1.88%
    REP – ART BISHOP 5,796 14.00%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 944 2.28%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 9,553 23.08%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 7,264 17.55%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,768 4.27%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 286 0.69%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 791 1.91%
    Total 41,399 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 299 14.03%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 1,022 47.96%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 538 25.25%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 54 2.53%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 218 10.23%
    Total 2,131 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 5,682 15.51%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,933 13.46%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 6,217 16.97%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 19,808 54.06%
    Total 36,640 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 5,601 100.00%
    Total 5,601 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 6,345 49.42%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,836 29.88%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,657 20.70%
    Total 12,838 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 12,227 68.48%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 5,628 31.52%
    Total 17,855 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 7,183 51.12%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 6,868 48.88%
    Total 14,051 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 1,386 21.89%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,731 27.34%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,742 27.52%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,472 23.25%
    Total 6,331 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 57,295 40.48%
    MARSHALL TUCK 43,666 30.85%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 40,595 28.68%
    Total 141,556 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 39,486 29.44%
    TED ALEJANDRE 74,331 55.42%
    FRANK GARZA 20,306 15.14%
    Total 134,123 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 20,591 68.30%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 9,558 31.70%
    Total 30,149 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 9,870 41.95%
    CURT HAGMAN 9,683 41.16%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,737 7.38%
    JAMES NA 2,237 9.51%
    Total 23,527 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 69,962 49.51%
    BOB DUTTON 71,341 50.49%
    Total 141,303 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 104,819 74.44%
    ENSEN MASON 35,984 25.56%
    Total 140,803 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 87,396 61.57%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 54,546 38.43%
    Total 141,942 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 89,127 62.72%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 21,467 15.11%
    PAUL SCHRADER 31,519 22.18%
    Total 142,113 100.00%

     

    Proposition 41
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 91,831 61.35%
    NO 57,856 38.65%
    Total 149,687 100.00%

     

    Proposition 42
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 88,130 60.26%
    NO 58,123 39.74%
    Total 146,253 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 732 75.78%
    NO 234 24.22%
    Total 966 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,645 80.69%
    NO 633 19.31%
    Total 3,278 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 6,624 59.42%
    NO 4,524 40.58%
    Total 11,148 100.00%

    From the California Secretary of State, based on the respective Registrar of Voters results.  Top Two advance to the General Statewide Election on November 4, 2014

     

    U.S. House of Representatives District 35 – Districtwide Results
    302
    302
    June 4, 2014, 3:08 a.m.
    Incumbent CandidateName Party Preference Votes Percent
    FALSE Christina Gagnier Democratic 3236 15.5
    FALSE Scott Heydenfeldt Democratic 1979 9.5
    FALSE Norma J. Torres Democratic 14001 67.1
    FALSE Anthony Vieyra Democratic 1664 8

    There appears to be a lot of interest in this race (not so much that people actually voted, mind you), probably because of the Red to Blue aspect of it. Anyway, I thought I would break this out for people who just want to know the unofficial results. The top two advance to the November 4, 2014 Statewide General Election, and the winner will represent the 31st Congressional District of California in the United States House of Representatives, Replacing Gary Miller.

     

    These results are from the California Secretary of State’s website, based on the final unofficial election night results from the San Bernardino County Registrar of Voters:

    U.S. House of Representatives District 31 – Districtwide Results
    477
    477
    June 4, 2014, 3:08 a.m.
    Incumbent CandidateName Party Preference Votes Percent
    FALSE Pete Aguilar Democratic 7368 17.4
    FALSE Joe Baca Democratic 4799 11.3
    FALSE Eloise Gomez Reyes Democratic 6746 16
    FALSE Danny Tillman Democratic 3648 8.6
    FALSE Paul Chabot Republican 11329 26.8
    FALSE Ryan Downing Republican 1421 3.4
    FALSE Lesli Gooch Republican 6978 16.5

    From the ROV, here are the unofficial final election night results of yesterday’s primary. Note, some of the districts are multi-county, these are only San Bernardino County’s results.

    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 43,172 5.07%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 82,471 9.69%
    Total 125,643 14.76%

     

    Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 1,594 1.29%
    REP – ALMA MARIE WINSTON 1,248 1.01%
    DEM – EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 48,493 39.15%
    NPP – JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 477 0.39%
    REP – ANDREW BLOUNT 2,206 1.78%
    NPP – RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 311 0.25%
    REP – GLENN CHAMP 2,337 1.89%
    REP – NEEL KASHKARI 29,988 24.21%
    REP – TIM DONNELLY 30,160 24.35%
    NPP – ”BO” BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 496 0.40%
    DEM – AKINYEMI AGBEDE 1,424 1.15%
    REP – RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 1,475 1.19%
    NPP – ROBERT NEWMAN 2,099 1.69%
    PF – CINDY L. SHEEHAN 1,360 1.10%
    NPP – JOE LEICHT 195 0.16%
    Total 123,863 100.00%

     

    Lieutenant Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    AME – ALAN REYNOLDS 2,585 2.14%
    REP – GEORGE YANG 14,970 12.40%
    DEM – ERIC KOREVAAR 8,370 6.93%
    REP – DAVID FENNELL 13,580 11.25%
    PF – AMOS JOHNSON 1,495 1.24%
    DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 42,233 34.97%
    REP – RON NEHRING 34,703 28.74%
    GRN – JENA F. GOODMAN 2,820 2.34%
    Total 120,756 100.00%

     

    Secretary of State
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – LELAND YEE 11,179 9.26%
    DEM – DEREK CRESSMAN 6,946 5.75%
    GRN – DAVID CURTIS 2,961 2.45%
    DEM – ALEX PADILLA 30,212 25.03%
    REP – PETE PETERSON 43,698 36.20%
    DEM – JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 3,881 3.22%
    REP – ROY ALLMOND 9,836 8.15%
    NPP – DAN SCHNUR 11,989 9.93%
    Total 120,702 100.00%

     

    Controller
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – BETTY T. YEE 15,441 13.12%
    GRN – LAURA WELLS 5,632 4.78%
    DEM – TAMMY D. BLAIR 6,920 5.88%
    DEM – JOHN A. PEREZ 24,514 20.82%
    REP – DAVID EVANS 30,840 26.20%
    REP – ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 34,374 29.20%
    Total 117,721 100.00%

     

    Treasurer
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – ELLEN H. BROWN 7,009 5.94%
    REP – GREG CONLON 58,290 49.42%
    DEM – JOHN CHIANG 52,654 44.64%
    Total 117,953 100.00%

     

    Attorney General
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PHIL WYMAN 17,226 14.59%
    REP – DAVID KING 12,889 10.92%
    NPP – ORLY TAITZ 3,976 3.37%
    DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 48,348 40.95%
    REP – JOHN HAGGERTY 12,931 10.95%
    LIB – JONATHAN JAECH 3,005 2.55%
    REP – RONALD GOLD 19,696 16.68%
    Total 118,071 100.00%

     

    Insurance Commissioner
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    PF – NATHALIE HRIZI 5,887 5.05%
    DEM – DAVE JONES 49,964 42.83%
    REP – TED GAINES 60,796 52.12%
    Total 116,647 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 1
    976/976 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – GEORGE RUNNER 40,713 63.60%
    DEM – CHRIS PARKER 23,304 36.40%
    Total 64,017 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 3
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – JEROME E. HORTON 2,591 100.00%
    Total 2,591 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 4
    655/655 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JOHN F. KELLY 5,741 12.24%
    REP – VAN TRAN 3,050 6.50%
    REP – SHIRLEY HORTON 3,178 6.77%
    REP – DIANE L. HARKEY 13,968 29.77%
    REP – LEWIS DA SILVA 1,901 4.05%
    DEM – NADER SHAHATIT 19,083 40.67%
    Total 46,921 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 29,269 59.03%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 8,952 18.05%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 6,396 12.90%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 4,969 10.02%
    Total 49,586 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 2,449 62.81%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,450 37.19%
    Total 3,899 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 6,746 15.95%
    DEM – JOE BACA 4,799 11.35%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 11,329 26.79%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 3,648 8.63%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,421 3.36%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 7,368 17.42%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 6,978 16.50%
    Total 42,289 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,303 8.06%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 10,614 65.68%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 1,617 10.01%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 2,627 16.26%
    Total 16,161 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 3,283 70.82%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,353 29.18%
    Total 4,636 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 8,262 100.00%
    Total 8,262 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 9,415 33.53%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 4,913 17.50%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 4,893 17.42%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 5,431 19.34%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 3,430 12.21%
    Total 28,082 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 5,235 15.54%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 6,295 18.68%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 651 1.93%
    REP – ART BISHOP 4,674 13.87%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 782 2.32%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 7,988 23.71%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 5,755 17.08%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,427 4.24%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 222 0.66%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 665 1.97%
    Total 33,694 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 238 13.99%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 812 47.74%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 439 25.81%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 46 2.70%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 166 9.76%
    Total 1,701 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 4,739 15.60%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,123 13.57%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 5,197 17.10%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 16,328 53.73%
    Total 30,387 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 4,462 100.00%
    Total 4,462 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 5,156 48.78%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,208 30.35%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,206 20.87%
    Total 10,570 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 9,953 68.25%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 4,630 31.75%
    Total 14,583 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 5,662 52.04%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 5,218 47.96%
    Total 10,880 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 996 21.74%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,303 28.44%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,242 27.11%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,041 22.72%
    Total 4,582 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 47,257 40.79%
    MARSHALL TUCK 35,594 30.72%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 33,001 28.49%
    Total 115,852 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 32,721 29.71%
    TED ALEJANDRE 60,585 55.01%
    FRANK GARZA 16,838 15.29%
    Total 110,144 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 16,633 67.86%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 7,877 32.14%
    Total 24,510 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 7,796 42.99%
    CURT HAGMAN 7,276 40.12%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,370 7.55%
    JAMES NA 1,694 9.34%
    Total 18,136 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 57,766 49.86%
    BOB DUTTON 58,102 50.14%
    Total 115,868 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 86,189 74.65%
    ENSEN MASON 29,263 25.35%
    Total 115,452 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 71,553 61.44%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 44,914 38.56%
    Total 116,467 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 72,889 62.60%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 17,713 15.21%
    PAUL SCHRADER 25,830 22.18%
    Total 116,432 100.00%

     

    Proposition 41
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 75,846 61.97%
    NO 46,550 38.03%
    Total 122,396 100.00%

     

    Proposition 42
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 72,125 60.30%
    NO 47,490 39.70%
    Total 119,615 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 580 74.26%
    NO 201 25.74%
    Total 781 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,154 80.73%
    NO 514 19.27%
    Total 2,668 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 5,433 59.34%
    NO 3,722 40.66%
    Total 9,155 100.00%

    The answer is I could find no data on it.

    Normally, my interest in Riverside County politics is very low. However, we share a media market with them.  I don’t watch commercials in general in the age of the DVR, and I don’t like political commercials. However, let me share a commercial I saw on television today.

    District Attorney Paul Zellerbach’s commercial, which you can find below, seemed to be a very effective commercial.  It was professionally done (I mean, it was done by professionals skilled in campaign commercials), it had all the attack ad music and visuals (the grainy opponent video). When I saw it, I was leaving a restaurant playing the commercial, and it caught my eye, and made me stop, and then I watched it. I found it persuasive.

    Let me first state that I have not researched whether the content of the ad is accurate. The spot is by incumbent District Attorney Paul Zellerbach, and it accuses his rival, Mike Hestrin, of being a deadbeat dad. In fact it is called “Dead Beat Dad”

    In the interest of not taking sides, here is video from challenger Mike Hestrin’s campaign regarding Zellerbach’s record.

    Not a television spot (it’s called a video, but it’s a really long PowerPoint presentation):

    http://youtu.be/TWpmF3QoN6I

    The criticism of this piece is it involved a lot of reading, and it was very long. If Mike Hestrin did a video of the DA  taking down a sign (of which the DA has been accused), that would have been more effective.

    From the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters:

    May 3, 2014 Voter Information Guides delivered to voters’ mailboxes
     May 5, 2014  Early voting begins
    May 10, 2014  Mail Ballots delivered to voters’ mailboxes
    May 19, 2014 Voter registration deadline
    May 27, 2014 Deadline to apply to vote by mail
    June 3, 2014 Election Day - 2014 Statewide Primary Election
    June 4, 2014 Canvass of the Election begins
    July 1, 2014 Deadline to complete the official canvass and certify the results

    From the Secretary of State (All Counties)

    Ameenah Fuller
    (Party Preference: DEM)
    6,206
    9.5%
    Ronald J. O’Donnell
    (Party Preference: DEM)
    10,060
    15.3%
    Mike Morrell
    (Party Preference: REP)
    41,006
    62.6%
    Crystal Ruiz
    (Party Preference: REP)
    4,004
    6.1%
    Jeff Hewitt
    (Party Preference: LIB)
    4,262
    6.5%