Some updates since the last report:

    3rd Ward Council: John Valdivia (Incumbent) Committee to Re-Elect John Valdivia 3rd Ward, City Council 2015, ID#1338703

    5th Ward Council:  Henry Nickel (Incumbent)  http://henrynickel.nationbuilder.com

    6th Ward Council Roxanne Williams http://www.roxannecanwin.com

    7th Ward Council Leticia Garcia (No website or Facebook Page yet found, but announced on Facebook.

    City Treasurer: No update.

    City Clerk: Gigi Hanna (Incumbent) https://www.facebook.com/pages/Committee-to-Reelect-Gigi-Hanna-San-Bernardino-City-Clerk-FPPC-1340217/245037742204878

    City Attorney: Gary Saenz (Incumbent) News story

     

     

     

    Today (April 10, 2015)  Leticia Garcia announced she is running for the 7th Ward Council seat. Jim Mulvihill is the current 7th Ward Council Member. He was first elected in the recall election on November 5, 2013.

    Previously, on Friday, March 27, 2015, City Attorney Gary Saenz announced he is running for re-election for City Attorney. He was first elected in the recall election on November 5, 2013.

    The other elections on November 3, 2015 are:

    • Ward 3 Council
    • Ward 5 Council
    • Ward 6 Council
    • Ward 7 Council
    • City Treasurer
    • City Clerk

    John Valdivia is the 3rd Ward Council Member.  He was first elected on November 8, 2011. His website does not currently have any information about whether he is running for re-election.

    Henry Nickel is the 5th Ward Council Member. He was first elected on February 4, 2014 in the Special Election to fill the vacant seat left on the resignation of Chas Kelley, consolidated with the General Municipal Election. I haven’t seen an announcement, but his website, http://henrynickel.nationbuilder.com has an image that says “Re-Elect Henry Nickel for City Council Ward Five,” so it would be safe to say he is running again.

    Rikke Van Johnson is the 6th Ward Council Member. He was first elected at the Primary Municipal Election, November 4, 2003.  His website remains from his campaign for Mayor in 2013. There is no information about whether he is running for re-election.

    David C. Kennedy is the City Treasurer. He was first elected in the March 5, 1991 at the Primary Municipal Election. His campaign activities are minimal, if any. His first election, he ran against Southern Pacific conductor Wolfram Schlicht and former Family Services Agency supervisor William A. McKinnon. He ran unopposed in 1995 and 1999.  He handily beat David R. Oberhelman on November 4, 2003. He again ran unopposed in 2007 and 2011.

    Georgeann “Gigi” Hanna is the City Clerk. She was first elected on February 7, 2012 in the General Municipal Election. She has not announced a re-election campaign as of this date.

    The last post said that I couldn’t find anything on the City’s website regarding the November 3, 2015 Primary Municipal Election. Well, I still can’t from the main page, but there is a deep link. It’s a PDF named “Runing [sic] for Office in SB.pdf” and it’s available as of this moment at https://www.ci.san-bernardino.ca.us/civicax/filebank/blobdload.aspx?BlobID=18287 .  The metadata says the author is City Clerk, Gigi Hanna, but I have no way of verifying that.

    Rather than put it up on Scribd, here it is, minus FPPC Form 501.

    So you’re thinking of running for office

    Congratulations! Your decision to run for office in the City of San Bernardino is commendable. Whether you are hopping mad about a local decision or want to help steer the city’s policymaking through the next several years and think you can make a contribution to that effort, your decision to get involved is an exciting one.

    Here are some things to keep in mind if you are planning to run for office in the City of San Bernardino for the November 3, 2015 Primary Municipal Election.

    1. The following seats will be up for election for four-year terms:

    • Ward 3 Council
    • Ward 5 Council
    • Ward 6 Council
    • Ward 7 Council
    • City Attorney
    • City Treasurer
    • City Clerk

      2. There is a cost to run for office. The filing fee is based on based on two percent of the first year’s salary for the office. In lieu of a filing fee, the candidate may submit a petition containing four signatures of registered San Bernardino voters for each dollar of the filing fee

      • Filing fee for council member candidates is $12
      • The filing fee for Treasurer is $480
      • The filing fee for Clerk is $2,232
      • The filing fee for Attorney is: $3,327

        3. Each candidate will receive a Candidate Nomination Form, which has space for 30 signatures of voters registered within the City of San Bernardino. Nomination Forms will not be available until July 2015.

        4. Those candidates for city-wide office (Attorney, Treasurer and Clerk) may get signatures of registered voters city-wide. Council members must receive nomination signatures from registered voters within their respective ward. Your are not officially declared a candidate until your Nomination Paper is filed and signatures verified by the City Clerk’s Office. Note: you must receive for Candidate Nomination Form from City Clerk Gigi Hanna. DO NOT download candidate nomination forms from the Internet. Your Candidate Nomination Form will not be accepted if it has not been signed first by the City Clerk).

        5. In order to run for office, each candidate must complete, sign and return to the City Clerk a Candidate Intention Statement (FPPC Form 501). You must file this before you solicit or receive any contributions or before you make expenditures from your personal funds on behalf of your candidacy. A form 501 is included in this packet for your convenience.

    For more information, please contact the City Clerk’s Office at (909) 384-5002 for an appointment.

    The San Bernardino City Clerk posted two sheets of information regarding the coming election. As of this writing, they are not online. I saw them today (3/30/2015) posted on the Brown Act board at City Hall, and on the second floor on the bulletin board near the City Clerk’s Office.

    The Officers to be elected are:

    Third Ward Council Member

    Fifth Ward Council Member

    Sixth Ward Council Member

    Seventh Ward Council Member

    City Attorney

    City Clerk and

    City Treasurer

    Nominations open on Wednesday, July 15, 2015.

    Nominations close at 6 p.m. on Friday August 7, 2015, unless an incumbent does not file within the nomination period. The filing period for that office only is extended five days to 6 p.m. on August 12, 2015.

     

    Council Members candidates need 20-30 signatures of registered voters within their respective wards;

    City Attorney, City Clerk and City Treasurer candidates need 20-30 signatures of registered voters city-wide.

    The filing fees for Council Members are $12, City Attorney, $3,327, City Clerk, $2,232 and City Treasurer, $480.  That’s two percent of the first year’s salary for the office.

    In lieu of the filing fee, a candidate can submit a petition containing four signatures for each dollar of the filing fee or 10 percent of total registered voters of the City of San Bernardino, whichever is less.

    According to the sheets, Council Member candidates can submit 48 signatures, City Attorney and City Clerk candidates can submit 7,177 signatures, and the City Treasurer can submit 1,920 signatures in lieu of the filing fee.

     

    Here’s a roundup of unofficial numbers from the County of San Bernardino Registrar of Voters.

    There were two measures put on the ballot by the Mayor and Common Council of the City of San Bernardino to amend the Charter of the City of San Bernardino.

    Measure Q would have effectively repealed Charter Section 186, and was defeated:

    Measure Q – City of San Bernardino
    182/182 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 7,112 44.68%
    NO 8,804 55.32%
    Total 15,916 100.00%

     

     

    Measure R amends the Charter of the City of San Bernardino:

    Measure R – City of San Bernardino
    182/182 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 8,532 54.76%
    NO 7,048 45.24%
    Total 15,580 100.00%

     

    Former Fourth Ward Council Member Neil Derry lost his bid for one of three City of Redlands Council Seats, getting more votes then only Tabetha Wittenmyer, who dropped out, and newcomer John Harrison Montgomery:

    City of Redlands – City Council
    58/58 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JON HARRISON 7,820 23.37%
    PAUL T. BARICH 6,587 19.69%
    JOHN HARRISON MONTGOMERY 2,274 6.80%
    JANE DREHER 5,551 16.59%
    NEIL DERRY 2,682 8.02%
    TABETHA WITTENMYER 1,489 4.45%
    PAUL W. FOSTER 7,056 21.09%
    Total 33,459 100.00%

     

    The City of Highland rejected a move to a ward system, which will probably result in a California Voting Rights Act lawsuit.

    Measure T – City of Highland
    38/38 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,304 42.92%
    NO 3,064 57.08%
    Total 5,368 100.00%

     

    Former 2nd Ward Council Member Susan Longville won in a crowded field for a seat on the San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District Board, beating City of San Bernardino Board of Water Commissioners Commissioner Wayne Hendrix, and former Fourth Ward Council candidate Joe Arnett, and San Bernardino Unified School District Board of Trustees Member (and Congressional District 31 primary candidate) Danny Tillman:

     

    an Bernardino Valley Municipal Water Dist – Div 3
    138/138 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MELODY HENRIQUES MCDONALD 2,383 20.12%
    WAYNE HENDRIX 2,474 20.89%
    SUSAN LONGVILLE 3,538 29.87%
    STEVEN GUTIERREZ 1,045 8.82%
    JOE ARNETT 942 7.95%
    DANNY TILLMAN 1,461 12.34%
    Total 11,843 100.00%

    In Congress, Redlands Mayor Pete Aguilar leads Paul Chabot for the California Congressional District 31 race:

     

    U. S. Representative District 31
    509/509 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 38,488 48.96%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 40,123 51.04%
    Total 78,611 100.00%

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    From the San Bernardino County Registrar of Voters website:

    Measure Q – City of San Bernardino
    182/182 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 7,112 44.68%
    NO 8,804 55.32%
    Total 15,916 100.00%

    The unfortunate thing about recycling Measures in the same county is that at least for awhile, you get links to old initiatives.  Measure Q a few years back was a County charter initiative about supervisor pay.  Now, Measure Q is the repeal of San Bernardino Charter section 186 which sets public safety pay.

     

    Here is the website for the No on Measure Q forces.  The Website has a video regarding Measure Q.

    Press release from the Pete Aguilar campaign on the cessation of the recount

     

    Pete Aguilar Statement on Completion of Recount

    (San Bernardino, CA) – In response to the completion of the recount in California’s 31st Congressional district, Pete Aguilar released the following statement:

     

    “I’m very pleased that the recount leaves the primary election results unchanged and demonstrates the integrity of the voting process. I look forward to a spirited debate with Paul Chabot over how best to ensure a brighter economic future for the Inland Empire.”

     

    Pete Aguilar is a small business owner and Mayor of Redlands. He is a strong advocate for economic growth and fairness in the Inland Empire, a leader who has reached across party lines to serve the best interests of the middle class in San Bernardino County

    These are the results from the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters posted today, June 6, 2014 at 3:47 PM.  I took out the statewide races, and as usual, some of these districts are multi-county.

    Last Updated: June 6, 2014 3:47 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 45,166 5.31%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 111,901 13.14%
    Total 157,067 18.45%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 36,185 59.27%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 10,759 17.62%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 8,048 13.18%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 6,063 9.93%
    Total 61,055 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 3,102 63.00%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,822 37.00%
    Total 4,924 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 8,250 15.87%
    DEM – JOE BACA 5,797 11.15%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 13,868 26.68%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 4,492 8.64%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,700 3.27%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 9,023 17.36%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 8,842 17.01%
    Total 51,972 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,684 8.21%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 13,500 65.83%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 2,056 10.03%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 3,268 15.94%
    Total 20,508 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 4,670 71.99%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,817 28.01%
    Total 6,487 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 10,197 100.00%
    Total 10,197 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 12,159 34.26%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 5,995 16.89%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 6,166 17.37%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 6,971 19.64%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 4,198 11.83%
    Total 35,489 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 6,448 15.44%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 7,887 18.89%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 784 1.88%
    REP – ART BISHOP 5,835 13.98%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 957 2.29%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 9,648 23.11%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 7,327 17.55%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,778 4.26%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 288 0.69%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 797 1.91%
    Total 41,749 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 300 14.01%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 1,028 47.99%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 540 25.21%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 55 2.57%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 219 10.22%
    Total 2,142 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 5,703 15.48%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,960 13.46%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 6,263 17.00%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 19,924 54.07%
    Total 36,850 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 5,631 100.00%
    Total 5,631 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 6,382 49.43%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,859 29.89%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,670 20.68%
    Total 12,911 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 12,323 68.40%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 5,694 31.60%
    Total 18,017 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 7,283 51.18%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 6,947 48.82%
    Total 14,230 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 1,412 22.03%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,748 27.27%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,757 27.41%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,492 23.28%
    Total 6,409 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 57,642 40.47%
    MARSHALL TUCK 43,927 30.84%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 40,869 28.69%
    Total 142,438 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 39,737 29.44%
    TED ALEJANDRE 74,789 55.42%
    FRANK GARZA 20,435 15.14%
    Total 134,961 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 20,717 68.27%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 9,629 31.73%
    Total 30,346 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 9,929 41.84%
    CURT HAGMAN 9,774 41.18%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,761 7.42%
    JAMES NA 2,269 9.56%
    Total 23,733 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 70,379 49.50%
    BOB DUTTON 71,788 50.50%
    Total 142,167 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 105,459 74.44%
    ENSEN MASON 36,210 25.56%
    Total 141,669 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 87,948 61.59%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 54,853 38.41%
    Total 142,801 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 89,680 62.72%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 21,612 15.11%
    PAUL SCHRADER 31,703 22.17%
    Total 142,995 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 736 75.88%
    NO 234 24.12%
    Total 970 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,654 80.69%
    NO 635 19.31%
    Total 3,289 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 6,661 59.44%
    NO 4,545 40.56%
    Total 11,206 100.00%

     

    From the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters Website.
    Last Updated: June 5, 2014 3:48 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 45,165 5.31%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 110,568 12.99%
    Total 155,733 18.29%

     

    Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 1,938 1.27%
    REP – ALMA MARIE WINSTON 1,465 0.96%
    DEM – EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 59,141 38.65%
    NPP – JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 582 0.38%
    REP – ANDREW BLOUNT 2,615 1.71%
    NPP – RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 374 0.24%
    REP – GLENN CHAMP 2,746 1.79%
    REP – NEEL KASHKARI 37,680 24.62%
    REP – TIM DONNELLY 37,972 24.81%
    NPP – ”BO” BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 602 0.39%
    DEM – AKINYEMI AGBEDE 1,699 1.11%
    REP – RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 1,720 1.12%
    NPP – ROBERT NEWMAN 2,616 1.71%
    PF – CINDY L. SHEEHAN 1,641 1.07%
    NPP – JOE LEICHT 242 0.16%
    Total 153,033 100.00%

     

    Lieutenant Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    AME – ALAN REYNOLDS 3,103 2.08%
    REP – GEORGE YANG 18,393 12.33%
    DEM – ERIC KOREVAAR 10,209 6.85%
    REP – DAVID FENNELL 16,520 11.08%
    PF – AMOS JOHNSON 1,786 1.20%
    DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 51,625 34.62%
    REP – RON NEHRING 44,060 29.55%
    GRN – JENA F. GOODMAN 3,423 2.30%
    Total 149,119 100.00%

     

    Secretary of State
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – LELAND YEE 13,234 8.89%
    DEM – DEREK CRESSMAN 8,369 5.62%
    GRN – DAVID CURTIS 3,625 2.43%
    DEM – ALEX PADILLA 37,368 25.10%
    REP – PETE PETERSON 54,617 36.68%
    DEM – JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 4,644 3.12%
    REP – ROY ALLMOND 12,257 8.23%
    NPP – DAN SCHNUR 14,775 9.92%
    Total 148,889 100.00%

     

    Controller
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – BETTY T. YEE 18,832 12.95%
    GRN – LAURA WELLS 6,864 4.72%
    DEM – TAMMY D. BLAIR 8,214 5.65%
    DEM – JOHN A. PEREZ 30,297 20.84%
    REP – DAVID EVANS 37,672 25.91%
    REP – ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 43,505 29.92%
    Total 145,384 100.00%

     

    Treasurer
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – ELLEN H. BROWN 8,571 5.88%
    REP – GREG CONLON 72,750 49.90%
    DEM – JOHN CHIANG 64,459 44.22%
    Total 145,780 100.00%

     

    Attorney General
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PHIL WYMAN 21,942 15.04%
    REP – DAVID KING 16,219 11.12%
    NPP – ORLY TAITZ 5,035 3.45%
    DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 59,084 40.51%
    REP – JOHN HAGGERTY 16,019 10.98%
    LIB – JONATHAN JAECH 3,736 2.56%
    REP – RONALD GOLD 23,818 16.33%
    Total 145,853 100.00%

     

    Insurance Commissioner
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    PF – NATHALIE HRIZI 7,168 4.97%
    DEM – DAVE JONES 61,029 42.34%
    REP – TED GAINES 75,948 52.69%
    Total 144,145 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 1
    976/976 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – GEORGE RUNNER 51,186 64.15%
    DEM – CHRIS PARKER 28,599 35.85%
    Total 79,785 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 3
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – JEROME E. HORTON 3,452 100.00%
    Total 3,452 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 4
    655/655 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JOHN F. KELLY 6,781 11.98%
    REP – VAN TRAN 3,682 6.50%
    REP – SHIRLEY HORTON 3,702 6.54%
    REP – DIANE L. HARKEY 17,182 30.35%
    REP – LEWIS DA SILVA 2,285 4.04%
    DEM – NADER SHAHATIT 22,990 40.60%
    Total 56,622 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 35,928 59.28%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 10,678 17.62%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 7,985 13.17%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 6,018 9.93%
    Total 60,609 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 3,079 62.91%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,815 37.09%
    Total 4,894 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 8,201 15.89%
    DEM – JOE BACA 5,752 11.14%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 13,787 26.71%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 4,463 8.65%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,685 3.26%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 8,959 17.35%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 8,776 17.00%
    Total 51,623 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,666 8.22%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 13,350 65.84%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 2,029 10.01%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 3,232 15.94%
    Total 20,277 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 4,609 71.91%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,800 28.09%
    Total 6,409 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 10,133 100.00%
    Total 10,133 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 12,023 34.23%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 5,939 16.91%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 6,100 17.37%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 6,906 19.66%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 4,158 11.84%
    Total 35,126 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 6,399 15.46%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 7,819 18.89%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 779 1.88%
    REP – ART BISHOP 5,796 14.00%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 944 2.28%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 9,553 23.08%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 7,264 17.55%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,768 4.27%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 286 0.69%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 791 1.91%
    Total 41,399 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 299 14.03%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 1,022 47.96%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 538 25.25%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 54 2.53%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 218 10.23%
    Total 2,131 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 5,682 15.51%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,933 13.46%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 6,217 16.97%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 19,808 54.06%
    Total 36,640 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 5,601 100.00%
    Total 5,601 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 6,345 49.42%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,836 29.88%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,657 20.70%
    Total 12,838 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 12,227 68.48%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 5,628 31.52%
    Total 17,855 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 7,183 51.12%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 6,868 48.88%
    Total 14,051 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 1,386 21.89%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,731 27.34%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,742 27.52%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,472 23.25%
    Total 6,331 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 57,295 40.48%
    MARSHALL TUCK 43,666 30.85%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 40,595 28.68%
    Total 141,556 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 39,486 29.44%
    TED ALEJANDRE 74,331 55.42%
    FRANK GARZA 20,306 15.14%
    Total 134,123 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 20,591 68.30%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 9,558 31.70%
    Total 30,149 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 9,870 41.95%
    CURT HAGMAN 9,683 41.16%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,737 7.38%
    JAMES NA 2,237 9.51%
    Total 23,527 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 69,962 49.51%
    BOB DUTTON 71,341 50.49%
    Total 141,303 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 104,819 74.44%
    ENSEN MASON 35,984 25.56%
    Total 140,803 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 87,396 61.57%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 54,546 38.43%
    Total 141,942 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 89,127 62.72%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 21,467 15.11%
    PAUL SCHRADER 31,519 22.18%
    Total 142,113 100.00%

     

    Proposition 41
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 91,831 61.35%
    NO 57,856 38.65%
    Total 149,687 100.00%

     

    Proposition 42
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 88,130 60.26%
    NO 58,123 39.74%
    Total 146,253 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 732 75.78%
    NO 234 24.22%
    Total 966 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,645 80.69%
    NO 633 19.31%
    Total 3,278 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 6,624 59.42%
    NO 4,524 40.58%
    Total 11,148 100.00%