The City of San Bernardino was created by the California Legislature as special charter City on its first go around in 1854.  It was dissolved by the Legislature in 1863. It was reincorporated in 1869, and again on May 15, 1886 as a City of the Fifth Class. It remained so until 1905 when a charter was adopted.

    After an aborted attempt to hold a freeholder election on December 15, 1903 (scuttled by the Board of Trustees), the City called a special Municipal Election on July 30, 1904.  Here are the unofficial results, as reported by the San Bernardino Daily Sun, August 2, 1904.

    To give context to these numbers, registration was approximately 2000, turnout was 415 (approximately 20 percent)  and the population in the 1900 decennial census was 6,150, and the 1910 population was 12,779.

    The potential freeholders campaigned as slates.  Here are the results winners in bold:

    Candidate                     1st Ward   2nd Ward 3rd Ward 4th Ward 5th Ward    Total

    R. Hammond 8 19 20 5 21 73
    Henry Price 7 19 19 7 21 73
    S.P. Waite 7 28 20 8 17 80
    W.R. McNeil 4 19 8 10 12 53
    P.J. Chase 7 22 19 6 20 74
    J.B. Wilffey 7 20 19 8 19 73
    Lewis Slater 7 25 20 12 19 83
    C.E. Walker 8 29 22 8 19 86
    G.A. Atwood 7 28 9 13 15 72
    Horace C. Rolfe 38 104 40 46 44 272
    A.M. Ham 19 75 17 31 27 169
    W.S. Hooper 38 93 34 44 39 248
    F.W. Gregg 23 71 24 29 24 171
    John Andreson, Sr. 45 100 39 40 42 266
    F.B. Daley 39 81 39 31 35 225
    R.F. Garner 15 57 14 31 20 137
    Oscar Newburg 15 60 15 26 22 138
    E.J. Gilbert 9 42 10 26 19 106
    L.D. Houghton 37 76 38 28 29 208
    I.R. Brunn 39 67 32 21 32 191
    George M. Cooley 27 92 27 37 40 223
    Hiram M. Barton 32 110 38 46 44 270
    Geo. E. Mills 10 34 29 15 28 116
    W.M. Parker 28 80 32 32 31 203
    John H. Morgan 10 19 8 7 10 54
    James Murray 41 61 33 17 25 177
    D.A. Grovesnor 22 33 34 14 22 125
    J.J. Hanford 43 84 37 29 41 234
    M.L. Cook 37 75 29 35 34 210
    R.A. McClanahan 15 35 21 13 28 112
    Joseph Ingersoll 42 75 37 27 35 216
    A.G. Kendall 43 99 40 42 49 273
    J. W. Cattick 38 81 37 32 40 228
    Total 63 142 70 64 76 415

    Also receiving votes were the following who were not nominated, but people voted for anyway: 1st Ward: John G. Eikleman 1 , 2nd Ward: J.A. Cole, Byron Waters, J.W. Waters, Black, Dunn, Joseph Cadd, Morris Katz, Jo. Brown, J.B. Phillips, J.S. Bright, P.B. Hockaday, Joseph E. Rich (1 vote each), E.E. Katz (3 votes),; 3rd Ward: Louis Wollf, G.F. Woods, (1 each); 4th Ward: Henry Goodcell, B.F. Conaway, W.S. Boggs, G.W. Miller (1 vote each); 5th Ward: Seth Marshall, Howard Surr, J.M. Hurley, D. McGandier and Mark B. Shaw (1 each).

     

     

     

     

    Leave a Reply