Uncategorized

    The San Bernardino City Clerk posted two sheets of information regarding the coming election. As of this writing, they are not online. I saw them today (3/30/2015) posted on the Brown Act board at City Hall, and on the second floor on the bulletin board near the City Clerk’s Office.

    The Officers to be elected are:

    Third Ward Council Member

    Fifth Ward Council Member

    Sixth Ward Council Member

    Seventh Ward Council Member

    City Attorney

    City Clerk and

    City Treasurer

    Nominations open on Wednesday, July 15, 2015.

    Nominations close at 6 p.m. on Friday August 7, 2015, unless an incumbent does not file within the nomination period. The filing period for that office only is extended five days to 6 p.m. on August 12, 2015.

     

    Council Members candidates need 20-30 signatures of registered voters within their respective wards;

    City Attorney, City Clerk and City Treasurer candidates need 20-30 signatures of registered voters city-wide.

    The filing fees for Council Members are $12, City Attorney, $3,327, City Clerk, $2,232 and City Treasurer, $480.  That’s two percent of the first year’s salary for the office.

    In lieu of the filing fee, a candidate can submit a petition containing four signatures for each dollar of the filing fee or 10 percent of total registered voters of the City of San Bernardino, whichever is less.

    According to the sheets, Council Member candidates can submit 48 signatures, City Attorney and City Clerk candidates can submit 7,177 signatures, and the City Treasurer can submit 1,920 signatures in lieu of the filing fee.

     

     

     

    From the San Bernardino County Registrar of Voters website:

    Measure Q – City of San Bernardino
    182/182 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 7,112 44.68%
    NO 8,804 55.32%
    Total 15,916 100.00%
    From the San Bernardino Registrar of Voters Website.
    Last Updated: June 5, 2014 3:48 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 45,165 5.31%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 110,568 12.99%
    Total 155,733 18.29%

     

    Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 1,938 1.27%
    REP – ALMA MARIE WINSTON 1,465 0.96%
    DEM – EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 59,141 38.65%
    NPP – JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 582 0.38%
    REP – ANDREW BLOUNT 2,615 1.71%
    NPP – RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 374 0.24%
    REP – GLENN CHAMP 2,746 1.79%
    REP – NEEL KASHKARI 37,680 24.62%
    REP – TIM DONNELLY 37,972 24.81%
    NPP – ”BO” BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 602 0.39%
    DEM – AKINYEMI AGBEDE 1,699 1.11%
    REP – RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 1,720 1.12%
    NPP – ROBERT NEWMAN 2,616 1.71%
    PF – CINDY L. SHEEHAN 1,641 1.07%
    NPP – JOE LEICHT 242 0.16%
    Total 153,033 100.00%

     

    Lieutenant Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    AME – ALAN REYNOLDS 3,103 2.08%
    REP – GEORGE YANG 18,393 12.33%
    DEM – ERIC KOREVAAR 10,209 6.85%
    REP – DAVID FENNELL 16,520 11.08%
    PF – AMOS JOHNSON 1,786 1.20%
    DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 51,625 34.62%
    REP – RON NEHRING 44,060 29.55%
    GRN – JENA F. GOODMAN 3,423 2.30%
    Total 149,119 100.00%

     

    Secretary of State
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – LELAND YEE 13,234 8.89%
    DEM – DEREK CRESSMAN 8,369 5.62%
    GRN – DAVID CURTIS 3,625 2.43%
    DEM – ALEX PADILLA 37,368 25.10%
    REP – PETE PETERSON 54,617 36.68%
    DEM – JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 4,644 3.12%
    REP – ROY ALLMOND 12,257 8.23%
    NPP – DAN SCHNUR 14,775 9.92%
    Total 148,889 100.00%

     

    Controller
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – BETTY T. YEE 18,832 12.95%
    GRN – LAURA WELLS 6,864 4.72%
    DEM – TAMMY D. BLAIR 8,214 5.65%
    DEM – JOHN A. PEREZ 30,297 20.84%
    REP – DAVID EVANS 37,672 25.91%
    REP – ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 43,505 29.92%
    Total 145,384 100.00%

     

    Treasurer
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – ELLEN H. BROWN 8,571 5.88%
    REP – GREG CONLON 72,750 49.90%
    DEM – JOHN CHIANG 64,459 44.22%
    Total 145,780 100.00%

     

    Attorney General
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PHIL WYMAN 21,942 15.04%
    REP – DAVID KING 16,219 11.12%
    NPP – ORLY TAITZ 5,035 3.45%
    DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 59,084 40.51%
    REP – JOHN HAGGERTY 16,019 10.98%
    LIB – JONATHAN JAECH 3,736 2.56%
    REP – RONALD GOLD 23,818 16.33%
    Total 145,853 100.00%

     

    Insurance Commissioner
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    PF – NATHALIE HRIZI 7,168 4.97%
    DEM – DAVE JONES 61,029 42.34%
    REP – TED GAINES 75,948 52.69%
    Total 144,145 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 1
    976/976 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – GEORGE RUNNER 51,186 64.15%
    DEM – CHRIS PARKER 28,599 35.85%
    Total 79,785 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 3
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – JEROME E. HORTON 3,452 100.00%
    Total 3,452 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 4
    655/655 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JOHN F. KELLY 6,781 11.98%
    REP – VAN TRAN 3,682 6.50%
    REP – SHIRLEY HORTON 3,702 6.54%
    REP – DIANE L. HARKEY 17,182 30.35%
    REP – LEWIS DA SILVA 2,285 4.04%
    DEM – NADER SHAHATIT 22,990 40.60%
    Total 56,622 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 35,928 59.28%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 10,678 17.62%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 7,985 13.17%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 6,018 9.93%
    Total 60,609 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 3,079 62.91%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,815 37.09%
    Total 4,894 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 8,201 15.89%
    DEM – JOE BACA 5,752 11.14%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 13,787 26.71%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 4,463 8.65%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,685 3.26%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 8,959 17.35%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 8,776 17.00%
    Total 51,623 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,666 8.22%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 13,350 65.84%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 2,029 10.01%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 3,232 15.94%
    Total 20,277 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 4,609 71.91%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,800 28.09%
    Total 6,409 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 10,133 100.00%
    Total 10,133 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 12,023 34.23%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 5,939 16.91%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 6,100 17.37%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 6,906 19.66%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 4,158 11.84%
    Total 35,126 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 6,399 15.46%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 7,819 18.89%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 779 1.88%
    REP – ART BISHOP 5,796 14.00%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 944 2.28%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 9,553 23.08%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 7,264 17.55%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,768 4.27%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 286 0.69%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 791 1.91%
    Total 41,399 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 299 14.03%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 1,022 47.96%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 538 25.25%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 54 2.53%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 218 10.23%
    Total 2,131 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 5,682 15.51%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,933 13.46%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 6,217 16.97%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 19,808 54.06%
    Total 36,640 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 5,601 100.00%
    Total 5,601 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 6,345 49.42%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,836 29.88%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,657 20.70%
    Total 12,838 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 12,227 68.48%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 5,628 31.52%
    Total 17,855 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 7,183 51.12%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 6,868 48.88%
    Total 14,051 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 1,386 21.89%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,731 27.34%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,742 27.52%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,472 23.25%
    Total 6,331 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 57,295 40.48%
    MARSHALL TUCK 43,666 30.85%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 40,595 28.68%
    Total 141,556 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 39,486 29.44%
    TED ALEJANDRE 74,331 55.42%
    FRANK GARZA 20,306 15.14%
    Total 134,123 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 20,591 68.30%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 9,558 31.70%
    Total 30,149 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 9,870 41.95%
    CURT HAGMAN 9,683 41.16%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,737 7.38%
    JAMES NA 2,237 9.51%
    Total 23,527 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 69,962 49.51%
    BOB DUTTON 71,341 50.49%
    Total 141,303 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 104,819 74.44%
    ENSEN MASON 35,984 25.56%
    Total 140,803 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 87,396 61.57%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 54,546 38.43%
    Total 141,942 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 89,127 62.72%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 21,467 15.11%
    PAUL SCHRADER 31,519 22.18%
    Total 142,113 100.00%

     

    Proposition 41
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 91,831 61.35%
    NO 57,856 38.65%
    Total 149,687 100.00%

     

    Proposition 42
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 88,130 60.26%
    NO 58,123 39.74%
    Total 146,253 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 732 75.78%
    NO 234 24.22%
    Total 966 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,645 80.69%
    NO 633 19.31%
    Total 3,278 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 6,624 59.42%
    NO 4,524 40.58%
    Total 11,148 100.00%

    From the ROV, here are the unofficial final election night results of yesterday’s primary. Note, some of the districts are multi-county, these are only San Bernardino County’s results.

    Registration & Turnout
    851,326 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 43,172 5.07%
    Vote by Mail Turnout 82,471 9.69%
    Total 125,643 14.76%

     

    Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 1,594 1.29%
    REP – ALMA MARIE WINSTON 1,248 1.01%
    DEM – EDMUND G. ”JERRY” BROWN 48,493 39.15%
    NPP – JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 477 0.39%
    REP – ANDREW BLOUNT 2,206 1.78%
    NPP – RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 311 0.25%
    REP – GLENN CHAMP 2,337 1.89%
    REP – NEEL KASHKARI 29,988 24.21%
    REP – TIM DONNELLY 30,160 24.35%
    NPP – ”BO” BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 496 0.40%
    DEM – AKINYEMI AGBEDE 1,424 1.15%
    REP – RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 1,475 1.19%
    NPP – ROBERT NEWMAN 2,099 1.69%
    PF – CINDY L. SHEEHAN 1,360 1.10%
    NPP – JOE LEICHT 195 0.16%
    Total 123,863 100.00%

     

    Lieutenant Governor
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    AME – ALAN REYNOLDS 2,585 2.14%
    REP – GEORGE YANG 14,970 12.40%
    DEM – ERIC KOREVAAR 8,370 6.93%
    REP – DAVID FENNELL 13,580 11.25%
    PF – AMOS JOHNSON 1,495 1.24%
    DEM – GAVIN NEWSOM 42,233 34.97%
    REP – RON NEHRING 34,703 28.74%
    GRN – JENA F. GOODMAN 2,820 2.34%
    Total 120,756 100.00%

     

    Secretary of State
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – LELAND YEE 11,179 9.26%
    DEM – DEREK CRESSMAN 6,946 5.75%
    GRN – DAVID CURTIS 2,961 2.45%
    DEM – ALEX PADILLA 30,212 25.03%
    REP – PETE PETERSON 43,698 36.20%
    DEM – JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 3,881 3.22%
    REP – ROY ALLMOND 9,836 8.15%
    NPP – DAN SCHNUR 11,989 9.93%
    Total 120,702 100.00%

     

    Controller
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – BETTY T. YEE 15,441 13.12%
    GRN – LAURA WELLS 5,632 4.78%
    DEM – TAMMY D. BLAIR 6,920 5.88%
    DEM – JOHN A. PEREZ 24,514 20.82%
    REP – DAVID EVANS 30,840 26.20%
    REP – ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 34,374 29.20%
    Total 117,721 100.00%

     

    Treasurer
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GRN – ELLEN H. BROWN 7,009 5.94%
    REP – GREG CONLON 58,290 49.42%
    DEM – JOHN CHIANG 52,654 44.64%
    Total 117,953 100.00%

     

    Attorney General
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PHIL WYMAN 17,226 14.59%
    REP – DAVID KING 12,889 10.92%
    NPP – ORLY TAITZ 3,976 3.37%
    DEM – KAMALA D. HARRIS 48,348 40.95%
    REP – JOHN HAGGERTY 12,931 10.95%
    LIB – JONATHAN JAECH 3,005 2.55%
    REP – RONALD GOLD 19,696 16.68%
    Total 118,071 100.00%

     

    Insurance Commissioner
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    PF – NATHALIE HRIZI 5,887 5.05%
    DEM – DAVE JONES 49,964 42.83%
    REP – TED GAINES 60,796 52.12%
    Total 116,647 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 1
    976/976 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – GEORGE RUNNER 40,713 63.60%
    DEM – CHRIS PARKER 23,304 36.40%
    Total 64,017 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 3
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – JEROME E. HORTON 2,591 100.00%
    Total 2,591 100.00%

     

    State Board of Equalization District 4
    655/655 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JOHN F. KELLY 5,741 12.24%
    REP – VAN TRAN 3,050 6.50%
    REP – SHIRLEY HORTON 3,178 6.77%
    REP – DIANE L. HARKEY 13,968 29.77%
    REP – LEWIS DA SILVA 1,901 4.05%
    DEM – NADER SHAHATIT 19,083 40.67%
    Total 46,921 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 8
    887/887 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – PAUL COOK 29,269 59.03%
    DEM – BOB CONAWAY 8,952 18.05%
    REP – PAUL HANNOSH 6,396 12.90%
    DEM – ODESSIA D. LEE 4,969 10.02%
    Total 49,586 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 27
    21/21 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JACK ORSWELL 2,449 62.81%
    DEM – JUDY CHU 1,450 37.19%
    Total 3,899 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 31
    477/477 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES 6,746 15.95%
    DEM – JOE BACA 4,799 11.35%
    REP – PAUL CHABOT 11,329 26.79%
    DEM – DANNY TILLMAN 3,648 8.63%
    REP – RYAN DOWNING 1,421 3.36%
    DEM – PETE AGUILAR 7,368 17.42%
    REP – LESLI GOOCH 6,978 16.50%
    Total 42,289 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 35
    245/245 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – ANTHONY VIEYRA 1,303 8.06%
    DEM – NORMA J. TORRES 10,614 65.68%
    DEM – SCOTT HEYDENFELDT 1,617 10.01%
    DEM – CHRISTINA GAGNIER 2,627 16.26%
    Total 16,161 100.00%

     

    U.S. Representative District 39
    32/32 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – ED ROYCE 3,283 70.82%
    DEM – PETER O. ANDERSON 1,353 29.18%
    Total 4,636 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 16
    281/281 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – JEAN FULLER 8,262 100.00%
    Total 8,262 100.00%

     

    State Senator District 20
    442/442 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – MATTHEW MUNSON 9,415 33.53%
    DEM – SHANNON O’BRIEN 4,913 17.50%
    DEM – ALFONSO ”AL” SANCHEZ 4,893 17.42%
    DEM – CONNIE M. LEYVA 5,431 19.34%
    DEM – SYLVIA ROBLES 3,430 12.21%
    Total 28,082 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 33
    596/596 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – RICK ROELLE 5,235 15.54%
    REP – JAY OBERNOLTE 6,295 18.68%
    REP – ROBERT J. (BOB) BUHRLE 651 1.93%
    REP – ART BISHOP 4,674 13.87%
    REP – SCOTT MARKOVICH 782 2.32%
    DEM – JOHN COFFEY 7,988 23.71%
    REP – MICHELLE AMBROZIC 5,755 17.08%
    REP – BRETT SAVAGE 1,427 4.24%
    REP – ROBERT LARIVEE 222 0.66%
    REP – JERRY J. LAWS 665 1.97%
    Total 33,694 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 36
    10/10 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – SUZETTE M. MARTINEZ 238 13.99%
    REP – TOM LACKEY 812 47.74%
    DEM – STEVE FOX 439 25.81%
    DEM – KERMIT F. FRANKLIN 46 2.70%
    REP – JD KENNEDY 166 9.76%
    Total 1,701 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 40
    377/377 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – MELISSA O’DONNELL 4,739 15.60%
    DEM – ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE 4,123 13.57%
    DEM – KATHLEEN HENRY 5,197 17.10%
    REP – MARC STEINORTH 16,328 53.73%
    Total 30,387 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 41
    55/55 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHRIS HOLDEN 4,462 100.00%
    Total 4,462 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 42
    151/151 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – CHAD MAYES 5,156 48.78%
    DEM – KARALEE HARGROVE 3,208 30.35%
    REP – GARY JEANDRON 2,206 20.87%
    Total 10,570 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 47
    288/288 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – CHERYL R. BROWN 9,953 68.25%
    DEM – GIL NAVARRO 4,630 31.75%
    Total 14,583 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 52
    154/154 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DEM – FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ 5,662 52.04%
    REP – DOROTHY F. PINEDA 5,218 47.96%
    Total 10,880 100.00%

     

    State Assembly District 55
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – STEVE TYE 996 21.74%
    DEM – GREGG D. FRITCHLE 1,303 28.44%
    REP – LING-LING CHANG 1,242 27.11%
    REP – PHILLIP CHEN 1,041 22.72%
    Total 4,582 100.00%

     

    Superintendent of Public Instruction
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    TOM TORLAKSON 47,257 40.79%
    MARSHALL TUCK 35,594 30.72%
    LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ 33,001 28.49%
    Total 115,852 100.00%

     

    County Superintendent of Schools
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    RITA RAMIREZ 32,721 29.71%
    TED ALEJANDRE 60,585 55.01%
    FRANK GARZA 16,838 15.29%
    Total 110,144 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 2
    348/348 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JANICE RUTHERFORD 16,633 67.86%
    RANDOLPH B. BEASLEY 7,877 32.14%
    Total 24,510 100.00%

     

    Board of Supervisors District 4
    186/186 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GLORIA NEGRETE MCLEOD 7,796 42.99%
    CURT HAGMAN 7,276 40.12%
    PAUL VINCENT AVILA 1,370 7.55%
    JAMES NA 1,694 9.34%
    Total 18,136 100.00%

     

    Assessor/Recorder
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    DAN HARP 57,766 49.86%
    BOB DUTTON 58,102 50.14%
    Total 115,868 100.00%

     

    Auditor-Controller/Treas/Tax Collector
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    LARRY WALKER 86,189 74.65%
    ENSEN MASON 29,263 25.35%
    Total 115,452 100.00%

     

    District Attorney
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    MICHAEL A. RAMOS 71,553 61.44%
    GROVER D. MERRITT 44,914 38.56%
    Total 116,467 100.00%

     

    Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    JOHN MCMAHON 72,889 62.60%
    CLIFTON HARRIS 17,713 15.21%
    PAUL SCHRADER 25,830 22.18%
    Total 116,432 100.00%

     

    Proposition 41
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 75,846 61.97%
    NO 46,550 38.03%
    Total 122,396 100.00%

     

    Proposition 42
    1662/1662 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 72,125 60.30%
    NO 47,490 39.70%
    Total 119,615 100.00%

     

    Measure E – City of Big Bear Lake
    5/5 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 580 74.26%
    NO 201 25.74%
    Total 781 100.00%

     

    Measure F – Bear Valley Comm HD
    31/31 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 2,154 80.73%
    NO 514 19.27%
    Total 2,668 100.00%

     

    Measure G – Apple Valley FPD
    51/51 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    YES 5,433 59.34%
    NO 3,722 40.66%
    Total 9,155 100.00%

    From the Secretary of State (All Counties)

    Ameenah Fuller
    (Party Preference: DEM)
    6,206
    9.5%
    Ronald J. O’Donnell
    (Party Preference: DEM)
    10,060
    15.3%
    Mike Morrell
    (Party Preference: REP)
    41,006
    62.6%
    Crystal Ruiz
    (Party Preference: REP)
    4,004
    6.1%
    Jeff Hewitt
    (Party Preference: LIB)
    4,262
    6.5%

    I have written a bit about the San Bernardino City Attorney Recall Election. Longtime readers of this blog know that I was a Deputy City Attorney for the City of San Bernardino from 2001 to 2006, that I have known Tim Prince through my first legal employer, Legal Aid Society of San Bernardino, Incorporated since 1999, and that everything I know about Gary Saenz is here. There was even speculation that I was going to run for the position in the recall race.

    I strive for independence on this site, I vow to remain neutral, and I know that I will be accused of bias in the race no matter what I say or do.  Let it be.

    With that in mind, here is a fundraising email from Tim Prince running for City Attorney. I am not sure I still have any of the email from Tim Prince’s run for Congress in 2008, but I assume I am still in the database from that run, though I did not sign up for it, nor did I give any money to Tim Prince, and I think I was in Joe Baca’s district at the time, so I am pretty sure I did not vote for Tim Prince in 2008. The email address used in this email was my personal account that I have used since 1992 or 1993.

    The email reads:

    San Bernardino is ready for change!
    Michael,
    With 19,000 signatures collected by the recall
    proponents, the recall of the current City Attorney
    easily met the required 11,855 signatures. While
    I am not part of the recall committee, I have
    placed my name on the ballot as a City Attorney
    candidate should Mr. Penman be recalled.
    Because of the recall situation, it will be a very
    short campaign. I need your support. Even
    though the campaign just started, today at
    midnight is the first deadline for reporting
    campaign contributions. Your support would
    mean a great deal to me. Any amount – $10, $25,
    $50, $100 or more – would help give my
    campaign the kick-start it needs. Please click
    here to donate.
    My opponent, who was recruited and funded by
    the recall group, has a bar card, but no local law
    firm with a business license. I am running on my
    own accord and have deep rooted experience in
    municipal law. I run a local successful law firm
    and have been actively representing individuals,
    businesses and local cities in court for over 22
    years.
    The November election includes the seats for
    Mayor and City Council, as well as the recall of
    the City Attorney. The citizens of San
    Bernardino have an unprecedented
    opportunity to reshape the future of San
    Bernardino City.
    My election as City Attorney would return the
    office to one of principles, integrity, and sound
    legal advice without political grandstanding.
    I hope I can count on your support!
    Tim Prince
    P.S. Please act now. Log on to www.timprince2013.com and make
    your donation today! Let’s change city government.
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Website
    Copyright © 2013 Tim Prince for City Attorney 2013, All rights reserved.
    You are receiving this email because you are a friend to the Tim Prince
    for City Attorney Campaign
    Our mailing address is:
    Tim Prince for City Attorney 2013
    PO Box 66
    San Bernardino, CA 92404
    Add us to your address book
    unsubscribe from this list update subscription preferences
    Paid for by Tim Prince for City Attorney 2013 #1360683

    A few notes about the email.  I am very surprised by this line: “While I am not part of the recall committee, I have
    placed my name on the ballot as a City Attorney candidate should Mr. Penman be recalled.”  That’s about the nicest thing I ever heard Tim Prince say about Jim Penman. Now, he has said nice things about Mr. Penman to me in the past, and I have heard Mr. Penman say nice things about Tim Prince, but the usual relationship has been contentious.  When I first met Tim Prince in 1999, the first thing we spoke about was Jim Penman. When I went to work for the City of San Bernardino in 2001, we talked about Jim Penman.  Seventy-five percent of what we have ever spoken of  is Jim Penman.  Jim Penman is Tim Prince’s white whale. It can be argued that the election of 1987 is writ large in Tim Prince’s life.  On the other hand, Tim Prince has never taken the opportunity to run directly against Jim Penman, with opportunities in 1991, 1995 (though his partner did run in that race), 1999, 2003, 2007 or 2011.  Technically, he is not running against Jim Penman, he is running to replace Jim Penman if Jim Penman is recalled by the voters.

    Jim Penman, however, is not obsessed with Tim Prince.  Tim Prince was mentioned in context, but so were other political characters of the past: Shauna Clark, Jim Morris, and Bob Holcomb being the largest.

    I am not sure that Gary Saenz  has”no local law firm with a business license.”  Perhaps Tim Prince has different, information, but the San Bernardino City Clerk’s online business registration database (which was very hard to search) had two for Gary Saenz:

     

    Business Name Business Address Owner Name Business Phone Expiration Date STATUS
    GARY D SAENZ 1010 N D ST GARY D SAENZ (909)388-8727 10/31/2013 Active

     

    Much of local politics is not very exciting.   One of the duties of local elected officials is to speak at neighborhood meetings.

    James F. Penman comments at a neighborhood meeting on a variety of topics.

    This YouTube video appears to be taken by a mobile telephone camera (note the orientation) at a neighborhood meeting in December 2012.  The piece is titled: “SB City Attorney Tells Neighborhood to Lock Doors, Load Guns.” However, the actual video is not particularly exciting.  The opening comments are about medical marijuana (the person uploading the video is named “MedicalMarijuana411.”   He goes on to speak about the bankruptcy, the CalPERS hearing, and crime, including AB 109, homeless camps and vigilantism (he’s against it).

    I’ve heard the City Attorney speak to the public many times, before, during and after my tenure with the City.  This meeting is typical of his tone and comments, and his pronunciation of the word “San Bernardino.”

    As to the title “SB City Attorney Tells Neighborhood to Lock Doors, Load Guns.”

    What he actually says is, starting at 9:17 after saying  that you cannot take the law into your own hands:

    I would not advise anyone .  . . who has children at home . . . to keep a loaded firearm in the house.  You are asking for trouble.  Children from toddlers to teens are attracted to guns.   [Unintelligible] high in a closet, they will get chairs and everything else–toddlers will– I know the tragic case involving a four year old, who,  the father was a police officer, gun was up in the top shelf of the closet little guy climbed up somehow, got it, shot himself. Horrible case. None of you want that to happen.  If you have children at home, I don’t care if they are seventeen, teenagers, you know, to four, three, two, whatever, don’t keep a loaded gun.  If you’ve never had any training in firearms, you should not run out and buy a gun, you should get training first, there are places you can get it, gun stores, uh, have information on courses, the Sheriff’s Department has an excellent program called [Unintelligible] Beware and you can go to the Sheriff’s Department and sign up for that or call there, and they give you training on how to harden yourself as a target, uh, what to watch out for, how to avoid situations, they also give you hands-on training on shooting rifles, shotguns and hand guns. If you don’t have children at home, if you do know how to handle a weapon . . .San Bernardino is that dangerous now, my advice is when you go home, if that’s your situation, lock your doors, if you have guns, load them. I’m not quite out of time, but I’ll stop.  Sure, Thank you very much.  [Applause]

    This echoes his earlier comments in late November on the same issue.  However, the easier thing to say is “SB City Attorney Tells Neighborhood to Lock Doors, Load Guns.”  The actual statement is more nuanced.

     

     

     

    Here are the semi-official results in the San Bernardino County Elections, with an emphasis on those races of most important to the City of San Bernardino, the focus of this site:

    These are semi-official results from the November 6, 2012 statewide General Election, which as you may know, coincided with a national presidential election.

    These numbers are from the San Bernardino Registrar of  Voters stats updated at 6:05 a.m. on November 7, 2012.  They will be next updated at 5 p.m.

    Starting with Congress, in Congressional District 8,  Paul Cook appears to have bested Gregg Imus in San Bernardino County 58.15 percent to 41.86 percent with 133,948 votes counted.  According to the Secretary of State (since there are non-San Bernardino County votes in the district (including Mono and Inyo, Paul Cook won by 57.6 percent (82,653 votes), to Gregg Imus’ 42.4 percent (60,732), as of 6:19 a.m.

    In District 31, the Republican-on-Republican violence has ended, with Representative Gary Miller (R-Brea/Diamond-Bar) officially becoming Gary Miller (R-Rancho Cucamonga).  Gary Miller has garnered 68,892 votes so far, for 55.19 percent of the vote, and Bob Dutton getting 55,940 votes at 44.81 percent of the vote.  We’ll look at the implications of this race on the future of San Bernardino politics later.

    In District 35, the battle between local Democrats Gloria Negrete McLeod appears to have defeated Working Joe Baca.  In San Bernardino County, the vote count is currently 46,627 (53.96 percent) to Joe Baca’s 39,788 (46.04 percent).   The Secretary of State has it as Gloria Negrete McLeod at 60,866 votes (55.7 percent), to Joe Baca’s 48,385 (44.3 percent), with 100 percent reporting.  Congressional District 35 has precincts in both Los Angeles and San Bernardino counties.

    Mike Morrell, the Republican candidate has beaten Democrat Russ Warner, by more than 2,000 votes, 51,954 to 49,104 votes.  The contest was for the 40th Assembly District.

    The Baca family misfortune continued with Cheryl R. Brown handily defeating Rialto Council member Joe Baca Jr. for State Assembly District 47.  This district is completely in San Bernardino County, with Cheryl Brown winning 40,871 votes (56.2 percent), and Joe Baca, Jr. winning 31,811 votes (43.8 percent).

    In the San Bernardino Community College District, Gloria Macias Harrison was the big winner with 52,160 votes (16.10 percent), with John Longville, an incumbent, winning the second of four at-large seats, with 42,411 votes (13.09 percent).  The third position goes to Kathleen Henry with 38,344 votes (11.84 percent), whose ballot designation is educator.  In fourth is Nick Zumbos, with 33,573 votes, barely edging out incumbent John Futch, who had 32,490 votes.  That means that one incumbent, John Longville, was reelected, while John Futch, Jess Vizcaino, Jr., and Carleton W. Lockwood, Jr. all lost. Further, with James Ramos winning the Third District Supervisor race, the San Bernardino Community College Board of Trustees is going to look very different.

    Which brings us to the County Supervisor races.  Of course, Josie Gonzales was not on the ballot, having won the primary in June. In the Third District County Supervisor’s Race, Neil Derry lost decisively to James C. Ramos.  Ramos won 53,653 votes (59.09 percent) to incumbent and former San Bernardino City Council member Neil Derry’s 37,143 votes (40.91 percent).  In the First District, which is generally the desert portions of San Bernardino County, a tighter race between Rick Roelle and Robert A. Lovingood.  Lovingood won 38,640 votes (51.22 percent of the vote) to Rick Roelle’s 36,798 votes (48.78 percent).

    In San Bernardino’s sister cities, briefly, Eileen Gomez was reelected as City Clerk handily, only a single candidate was running for City Treasurer, Aurerlio De La Torre, Frank J. Navarro beat Vincent Yzaguirre for Colton City Council District 3, Deirdre H. Bennett won handily in a three person race in District 5 (64.05 percent), and Isaac Suchil won in District 6.

    In Grand Terrace, two new faces appear to have won City Council seats, Sylvia A. Robles, and Jackie Mitchell, with incumbent Darcy McNaboe winning reelection.  Though it is close, it appears that incumbent Lee Ann Garcia has lost, coming in fourth for three seats, by a margin of less than 200 votes with 100 percent of precincts reporting.

    In Highland, both incumbents, John Timmer and Penny Lilburn were reelected, leaving the status quo in the City of Highland.   In Redlands, Mayor Pete Aguilar was resoundingly reelected, with 9,171 votes, 27.24 percent of the total in a seven person race for two seats.  Former Mayor Pat Gilbreath was returned to the Council, coming in second with 6,651 votes, a little less than 500 votes for then next highest vote-getter.  City Clerk stayed the same, and Robert Dawes was elected City Treasurer resoundingly in a three person race., winning 61.81 percent of the votes (10,792).

    In Rialto, Deborah Robertson defeated Ed Scott, and Shawn P. O’Connell  and Ed Palmer were elected to City Council. City Clerk and City Treasurer ran in Soviet-style one person elections.

    Of interest, in the San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District election for Division 2, Gil Navarro beat George Aguilar 8,755 votes to 7,049.

    San Bernardino City Unified School District Measure N, a bond measure, won overwhelmingly,  with 69.60 percent of the vote, needing 55 percent for passage.

    Lastly, Measure Q, put on the ballot by the Board of Supervisors as sort of a poison pill against the citizen initiative Measure R, received more votes than Measure R.  Measure Q received 269,973 votes out of 400,522 votes (67.41 percent), with Measure R receiving receiving 256,014 votes out of 398,468 cast (64.25 percent).

    Measure V in Rialto passed.

    A detailed legal analysis of the recount process in California are on the legal blog.

    Last Updated: February 7, 2012 9:20 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    71,881 Voters
    Vote Count Percent
    Precinct Turnout 12,192 16.96%
    Total 12,192 16.96%
    City Clerk, City of San Bernardino
    170/170 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    GEORGEANN ”GIGI” HANNA 6,066 50.01%
    AMELIA SANCHEZ-LOPEZ 6,064 49.99%
    Total 12,130 100.00%

    Gigi Hanna won by a slimmer margin than 50.01 percent, the number was just rounded up from 50.000824402308326 percent of the vote.  By contrast, Amelia Sanchez Lopez received .499917559761674 percent of the vote. In comparison, there were 12,108 votes in the final certified results of the Primary Municipal Election, which means that there were 22 more voters in this election than in the General Municipal Election.

    There was a tie vote in the March 1979 vote for 7th Ward Council in San Bernardino between Robert McBay and the eventual winner, Jack  Strickler.  The vote was tied 1284 to 1284 before the Council broke the tie with a coin flip.

    here was an election contest to the results of the General Election in May 1, 1979 between Ralph Hernandez, Luther Fair and one other candidate for the 3rd Ward seat.  The initial election results were that Fair won, then the official canvass said t that Hernandez won by four votes, then the recount was 793 votes for Hernandez and 790 votes for Fair.  Fair filed an election contest.  Judge Patrick Morris decided that Hernandez received 796 votes, and Fair received 794 votes.  The decision was reversed and remanded by the Fourth District Court of Appeal on March 12, 1981.  After remand, Judge Morris found 791 votes for Hernandez and 783 votes for Fair.  It went to the Fourth District Court of Appeal and the judgement confirming Hernandez’s election was upheld on December 23, 1982.  As far as I can tell, though, Hernandez was sworn in before the first Common Council meeting in June in 1979.

    More tomorrow.  See link to  results in earlier post today.